HomeRobotics#IROS2023 awards finalists and winners + IROS on Demand free for one...

#IROS2023 awards finalists and winners + IROS on Demand free for one 12 months


Did you may have the prospect to attend the 2023 IEEE/RSJ Worldwide Convention on Clever Robots and Programs (IROS 2023) in Detroit? Right here we deliver you the papers that obtained an award this 12 months in case you missed them. And excellent news: you may learn all of the papers as a result of IROS on Demand is open to the general public and freely accessible for one 12 months from Oct ninth. Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists!

Techwearclub WW

IROS 2023 Greatest General and Greatest Pupil Paper

Winner of the IROS 2023 Greatest Paper

  • Autonomous Energy Line Inspection with Drones by way of Notion-Conscious MPC, by Jiaxu Xing, Giovanni Cioffi, Javier Hidalgo Carrio, Davide Scaramuzza.

Winner of the IROS 2023 Greatest Pupil Paper

  • Controlling Powered Prosthesis Kinematics over Steady Transitions Between Stroll and Stair Ascent, by Shihao Cheng, Curt A. Laubscher, Robert D. Gregg.

Finalists

  • Studying Contact-Based mostly State Estimation for Meeting Duties, by Johannes Pankert, Marco Hutter.
  • Swashplateless-elevon Actuation for a Twin-rotor Tail-sitter VTOL UAV, by Nan Chen, Fanze Kong, Haotian Li, Jiayuan Liu, Ziwei Ye, Wei Xu, Fangcheng Zhu, Ximin Lyu, Fu Zhang.
  • In the direction of Legged Locomotion on Steep Planetary Terrain, by Giorgio Valsecchi, Cedric Weibel, Hendrik Kolvenbach, Marco Hutter.
  • Decentralized Swarm Trajectory Technology for LiDAR-based Aerial Monitoring in Cluttered Environments, by Longji Yin, Fangcheng Zhu, Yunfan Ren, Fanze Kong, Fu Zhang.
  • Open-Vocabulary Affordance Detection in 3D Level Clouds, by Toan Nguyen, Minh Nhat Vu, An Vuong, Dzung Nguyen, Thieu Vo, Ngan Le, Anh Nguyen.
  • Discovering Symbolic Adaptation Algorithms from Scratch, by Stephen Kelly, Daniel Park, Xingyou Tune, Mitchell McIntire, Pranav Nashikkar, Ritam Guha, Wolfgang Banzhaf, Kalyanmoy Deb, Vishnu Boddeti, Jie Tan, Esteban Actual.
  • Parallel cell array patterning and goal cell lysis on an optoelectronic micro-well machine, by Chunyuan Gan, Hongyi Xiong, Jiawei Zhao, Ao Wang, Chutian Wang, Shuzhang Liang, Jiaying Zhang, Lin Feng.
  • FATROP: A Quick Constrained Optimum Management Drawback Solver for Robotic Trajectory Optimization and Management, by Lander Vanroye, Ajay Suresha Sathya, Joris De Schutter, Wilm Decré.
  • GelSight Svelte: A Human Finger-Formed Single-Digicam Tactile Robotic Finger with Massive Sensing Protection and Proprioceptive Sensing, by Jialiang Zhao, Edward Adelson.
  • Form Servoing of a Smooth Object Utilizing Fourier Sequence and a Physics-based Mannequin, by Fouad Makiyeh, Francois Chaumette, Maud Marchal, Alexandre Krupa.

IROS Greatest Paper Award on Agri-Robotics sponsored by YANMAR

Winner

  • Visible, Spatial, Geometric-Preserved Place Recognition for Cross-View and Cross-Modal Collaborative Notion, by Peng Gao, Jing Liang, Yu Shen, Sanghyun Son, Ming C. Lin.

Finalists

  • On-line Self-Supervised Thermal Water Segmentation for Aerial Automobiles, by Connor Lee, Jonathan Gustafsson Frennert, Lu Gan, Matthew Anderson, Quickly-Jo Chung.
  • Relative Roughness Measurement based mostly Actual-time Pace Planning for Autonomous Automobiles on Rugged Street, by Liang Wang, Tianwei Niu, Shuai Wang, Shoukun Wang, Junzheng Wang.

IROS Greatest Utility Paper Award sponsored by ICROS

Winner

  • Autonomous Robotic Drilling System for Mice Cranial Window Creation: An Analysis with an Egg Mannequin, by Enduo Zhao, Murilo Marques Marinho, Kanako Harada.

Finalists

  • Visuo-Tactile Sensor Enabled Pneumatic Gadget In the direction of Compliant Oropharyngeal Swab Sampling, by Shoujie Li, MingShan He, Wenbo Ding, Linqi Ye, xueqian WANG, Junbo Tan, Jinqiu Yuan, Xiao-Ping Zhang.
  • Enhancing Amputee Endurance over Actions of Each day Residing with a Robotic Knee-Ankle Prosthesis: A Case Research, by Kevin Greatest, Curt A. Laubscher, Ross Cortino, Shihao Cheng, Robert D. Gregg.
  • Dynamic hand proprioception by way of a wearable glove with material sensors, by Lily Behnke, Lina Sanchez-Botero, William Johnson, Anjali Agrawala, Rebecca Kramer-Bottiglio.
  • Energetic Capsule System for A number of Therapeutic Patch Supply: Preclinical Analysis, by Jihun Lee, Manh Cuong Hoang, Jayoung Kim, Eunho Choe, Hyeonwoo Kee, Seungun Yang, Jongoh Park, Sukho Park.

IROS Greatest Leisure and Amusement Paper Award sponsored by JTCF

Winner

  • DoubleBee: A Hybrid Aerial-Floor Robotic with Two Energetic Wheels, by Muqing Cao, Xinhang Xu, Shenghai Yuan, Kun Cao, Kangcheng Liu, Lihua Xie.

Finalists

  • Polynomial-based On-line Planning for Autonomous Drone Racing in Dynamic Environments, by Qianhao Wang, Dong Wang, Chao Xu, Alan Gao, Fei Gao.
  • Bistable Tensegrity Robotic with Leaping Repeatability based mostly on Inflexible Plate-shaped Compressors, by Kento Shimura, Noriyasu Iwamoto, Takuya Umedachi.

IROS Greatest Industrial Robotics Analysis for Purposes sponsored by Mujin Inc.

Winner

  • Towards Closed-loop Additive Manufacturing: Paradigm Shift in Fabrication, Inspection, and Restore, by Manpreet Singh, Fujun Ruan, Albert Xu, Yuchen Wu, Archit Rungta, Luyuan Wang, Kevin Tune, Howie Choset, Lu Li.

Finalists

  • Studying Contact-Based mostly State Estimation for Meeting Duties, by Johannes Pankert, Marco Hutter.
  • Bagging by Studying to Singulate Layers Utilizing Interactive Notion, by Lawrence Yunliang Chen, Baiyu Shi, Roy Lin, Daniel Seita, Ayah Ahmad, Richard Cheng, Thomas Kollar, David Held, Ken Goldberg.
  • Exploiting the Kinematic Redundancy of a Backdrivable Parallel Manipulator for Sensing Throughout Bodily Human-Robotic Interplay, by Arda Yigit, Tan-Sy Nguyen, Clement Gosselin.

IROS Greatest Paper Award on Cognitive Robotics sponsored by KROS

Winner

  • Extracting Dynamic Navigation Purpose from Pure Language Dialogue, by Lanjun Liang, Ganghui Bian, Huailin Zhao, Yanzhi Dong, Huaping Liu.

Finalists

  • EasyGaze3D: In the direction of Efficient and Versatile 3D Gaze Estimation from a Single RGB Digicam, by Jinkai Li, Jianxin Yang, Yuxuan Liu, ZHEN LI, Guang-Zhong Yang, Yao Guo.
  • Group Coordination on Graphs with State-Dependent Edge Value, by Sara Oughourli, Manshi Limbu, Zechen Hu, Xuan Wang, Xuesu Xiao, Daigo Shishika.
  • Is Weakly-supervised Motion Segmentation Prepared For Human-Robotic Interplay? No, Let’s Enhance It With Motion-union Studying, by Fan Yang, Shigeyuki Odashima, Shochi Masui, Shan Jiang.
  • Exploiting Spatio-temporal Human-object Relations utilizing Graph Neural Networks for Human Motion Recognition and 3D Movement Forecasting, by Dimitrios Lagamtzis, Fabian Schmidt, Jan Reinke Seyler, Thao Dang, Steffen Schober.

IROS Greatest Paper Award on Cellular Manipulation sponsored by OMRON Sinic X Corp.

Winner

  • A perching and tilting aerial robotic for exact and versatile energy software work on vertical partitions, by Roman Dautzenberg, Timo Küster, Timon Mathis, Yann Roth, Curdin Steinauer, Gabriel Käppeli, Julian Santen, Alina Arranhado, Friederike Biffar, Until Kötter, Christian Lanegger, Mike Allenspach, Roland Siegwart, Rik Bähnemann.

Finalists

  • Putting by Touching: An empirical examine on the significance of tactile sensing for exact object inserting, by Luca Lach, Niklas Wilhelm Funk, Robert Haschke, Séverin Lemaignan, Helge Joachim Ritter, Jan Peters, Georgia Chalvatzaki.
  • Environment friendly Object Manipulation Planning with Monte Carlo Tree Search, by Huaijiang Zhu, Avadesh Meduri, Ludovic Righetti.
  • Sequential Manipulation Planning for Over-actuated UAMs, by Yao Su, Jiarui Li, Ziyuan Jiao, Meng Wang, Chi Chu, Cling Li, Yixin Zhu, Hangxin Liu.
  • On the Design of Area-Avoiding Metrics for Collision-Secure Movement Technology on Riemannian Manifolds, by Holger Klein, Noémie Jaquier, Andre Meixner, Tamim Asfour.

IROS Greatest RoboCup Paper Award sponsored by RoboCup Federation

Winner

  • Sequential Neural Obstacles for Scalable Dynamic Impediment Avoidance, by Hongzhan Yu, Chiaki Hirayama, Chenning Yu, Sylvia Herbert, Sicun Gao.

Finalists

  • Anytime, Wherever: Human Arm Pose from Smartwatch Knowledge for Ubiquitous Robotic Management and Teleoperation, by Fabian Clemens Weigend, Shubham Sonawani, Drolet Michael, Heni Ben Amor.
  • Successfully Rearranging Heterogeneous Objects on Cluttered Tabletops, by Kai Gao, Justin Yu, Tanay Sandeep Punjabi, Jingjin Yu.
  • Prioritized Planning for Goal-Oriented Manipulation by way of Hierarchical Stacking Relationship Prediction, by Zewen Wu, Jian Tang, Xingyu Chen, Chengzhong Ma, Xuguang Lan, Nanning Zheng.

IROS Greatest Paper Award on Robotic Mechanisms and Design sponsored by ROBOTIS

Winner

  • Swashplateless-elevon Actuation for a Twin-rotor Tail-sitter VTOL UAV, by Nan Chen, Fanze Kong, Haotian Li, Jiayuan Liu, Ziwei Ye, Wei Xu, Fangcheng Zhu, Ximin Lyu, Fu Zhang.

Finalists

  • Hybrid Tendon and Ball Chain Continuum Robots for Enhanced Dexterity in Medical Interventions, by Giovanni Pittiglio, Margherita Mencattelli, Abdulhamit Donder, Yash Chitalia, Pierre Dupont.
  • c^2: Co-design of Robots by way of Concurrent-Community Coupling On-line and Offline Reinforcement Studying, by Ci Chen, Pingyu Xiang, Haojian Lu, Yue Wang, Rong Xiong.
  • Collision-Free Reconfiguration Planning for Variable Topology Trusses utilizing a Linking Invariant, by Alexander Spinos, Mark Yim.
  • eViper: A Scalable Platform for Untethered Modular Smooth Robots, by Hsin Cheng, Zhiwu Zheng, Prakhar Kumar, Wali Afridi, Ben Kim, Sigurd Wagner, Naveen Verma, James Sturm, Minjie Chen.

IROS Greatest Paper Award on Security, Safety, and Rescue Robotics in reminiscence of Motohiro Kisoi sponsored by IRSI

Winner

  • mCLARI: A Form-Morphing Insect-Scale Robotic Able to Omnidirectional Terrain-Adaptive Locomotion, by Heiko Dieter Kabutz, Alexander Hedrick, William Parker McDonnell, Kaushik Jayaram.

Finalists

  • In the direction of Legged Locomotion on Steep, Planetary Terrain, by Giorgio Valsecchi, Cedric Weibel, Hendrik Kolvenbach, Marco Hutter.
  • International Localization in Unstructured Environments utilizing Semantic Object Maps Constructed from Varied Viewpoints, by Jacqueline Ankenbauer, Parker C. Lusk, Jonathan How.
  • EELS: In the direction of Autonomous Mobility in Excessive Environments with a Novel Massive-Scale Screw Pushed Snake Robotic, by Rohan Thakker, Michael Paton, Marlin Polo Strub, Michael Swan, Guglielmo Daddi, Rob Royce, Matthew Gildner, Tiago Vaquero, Phillipe Tosi, Marcel Veismann, Peter Gavrilov, Eloise Marteau, Joseph Bowkett, Daniel Loret de Mola Lemus, Yashwanth Kumar Nakka, Benjamin Hockman, Andrew Orekhov, Tristan Hasseler, Carl Leake, Benjamin Nuernberger, Pedro F. Proença, William Reid, William Talbot, Nikola Georgiev, Torkom Pailevanian, Avak Archanian, Eric Ambrose, Jay Jasper, Rachel Etheredge, Christiahn Roman, Daniel S Levine, Kyohei Otsu, Hovhannes Melikyan, Richard Rieber, Kalind Carpenter, Jeremy Nash, Abhinandan Jain, Lori Shiraishi, Ali-akbar Agha-mohammadi, Matthew Travers, Howie Choset, Joel Burdick, Masahiro Ono.
  • Multi-IMU Proprioceptive Odometry for Legged Robots, by Shuo Yang, Zixin Zhang, Benjamin Bokser, Zachary Manchester.



Daniel Carrillo-Zapata
was awared his PhD in swarm robotics on the Bristol Robotics Lab in 2020. He now fosters the tradition of “scientific agitation” to have interaction in two-way conversations between researchers and society.

Daniel Carrillo-Zapata
was awared his PhD in swarm robotics on the Bristol Robotics Lab in 2020. He now fosters the tradition of “scientific agitation” to have interaction in two-way conversations between researchers and society.



Supply hyperlink

Opinion World [CPL] IN

latest articles

explore more